> ## Content Index
> Fetch the complete content index at: https://www.edgewisely.com/llms.txt
> Use this file to discover other available public pages before exploring further.

# Best LLM for Writing: 2026 Models Ranked
- URL: https://www.edgewisely.com/best-llm-for-writing/
- Published: 2026-11-04T01:30:21.000Z
- Updated: 2026-11-04T01:31:54.000Z
- Description: Claude Opus 5.5 is the best LLM for writing overall, winning human-vote creative-writing rankings at $4/$20 per 1M tokens. But the top two writing benchmarks now disagree hard — here's the current pick by writing type, with real scores and prices.
- Author: John Karpentar
- Tags: AI, Opinion

The best LLM for writing right now is **Claude Opus 5.5**. It ranks first for creative writing on LMArena’s human-vote leaderboard (**1520 Elo**, as of Oct 28, 2026), writes clean professional prose, holds a **1M-token** context, and costs **$4/$20** per million tokens — less than the OpenAI and Anthropic models above it. The honest caveat: a rival benchmark disagrees, and the right pick shifts by writing type.

## TL;DR

- **Overall best LLM for writing:** **Claude Opus 5.5** — top human-rated creative writer on LMArena, strong at professional and long-form work, **$4/$20** per 1M tokens.
- **Best for raw creative-writing benchmark craft:** **GPT-6 Astra** — ranks **#1 on EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3** (Elo **2176.9**) but only **#40** on LMArena’s human votes, and costs **$10/$50**.
- **Best cheap pick (marketing, content, drafts):** **Gemini 4 Argon** — **#2** on LMArena creative writing (**1517**) at **$2/$10** (introductory; rising to $4/$20 on Dec 1, 2026).
- **Best open-weight / self-host writer:** **DeepSeek V4.1 Flash** (MIT, **$0.15/$0.60** off-peak); **Kimi K3.1 Pro** scores higher on EQ-Bench creative writing (**#2**, Elo 2172.6) if you can run it.
- **What changed:** the two leading writing benchmarks now openly contradict each other — human voters crown Claude and Gemini; the LLM-judged board crowns OpenAI. Treat any single number with suspicion.

![Bar chart of EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 Elo scores for leading 2026 LLMs](https://storage.ghost.io/c/54/5a/545a66b3-60ef-480c-80ae-765bac52f6ec/content/images/2026/11/writing_chart-1.png)

Chart: Edgewisely, data from [EQ-Bench](https://eqbench.com/creative%5Fwriting.html?ref=edgewisely.com) (LLM-judged, as of November 2026)

## What is the best LLM for writing?

For most people, most of the time, the best AI model for writing is **Claude Opus 5.5** from Anthropic. It wins the creative-writing category on [LMArena](https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text/creative-writing?ref=edgewisely.com), where humans blind-vote on head-to-head responses, with **1520 Elo** across **1.45M votes** (Oct 28, 2026). It also handles business and long-form writing well and runs on a **1M-token** context.

That verdict rests on human preference, not a machine score. On the LLM-judged [EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3](https://eqbench.com/creative%5Fwriting.html?ref=edgewisely.com) board, Opus 5.5 sits eighth (**2050.9 Elo**), behind **GPT-6 Astra** at the top (**2176.9**).

So “best” depends on who is judging. Human voters prefer Claude and Gemini. An AI judge prefers OpenAI. We weight human preference higher for writing — you are writing for people — which puts Opus 5.5 first.

If budget is the constraint, drop to **Claude Sonnet 5.5** (**$2/$10**) or **Gemini 4 Argon** (**$2/$10**). You give up little writing quality and roughly halve the bill. For a wider breakdown of frontier pricing, see our [cheapest AI API comparison](https://www.edgewisely.com/cheapest-ai-api/).

## Best LLM for creative writing

**Claude Opus 5.5 for prose humans actually prefer; GPT-6 Astra if you trust rubric-scored craft.** These are the two answers because the two benchmarks split hard.

On LMArena’s human-vote creative-writing board, the top four are **Claude Opus 5.5** (1520), **Gemini 4 Argon** (1517), **Gemini 4 Carbon** (1515, preliminary), and **Claude Fable 5** (1501).

On EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3, which uses an LLM to score outputs against a rubric, the order is **GPT-6 Astra** (2176.9), **Kimi K3.1 Pro** (2172.6), **Claude Fable 5.1** (2155.3), and **Claude Opus 5** (2135.0).

Two things stand out. GPT-6 Astra is **#1 by LLM judge, #40 by human vote** — a gap that should make you distrust any lone creative-writing score. And open-weight **Kimi K3.1 Pro** (Moonshot) ranks **second** on EQ-Bench, ahead of every Anthropic and Google model there.

Note the oddity: Anthropic’s older **Claude Opus 5** outscores the newer **Opus 5.5** on EQ-Bench creative writing (**2135.0** vs **2050.9**). Newer is not always a better writer.

## Best LLM for professional and business writing

**Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the value pick; Claude Opus 5.5 when the document matters.** Business writing rewards clarity, correct structure, and a neutral register — where Anthropic’s models are consistently strong and rarely overwrite.

**Sonnet 5.5** costs **$2/$10** per 1M tokens, runs faster than Opus, and carries the same **1M-token** context — enough to feed it a full brief, brand guide, and prior drafts. On LMArena creative writing it still rates **1468** (xHigh), close to the frontier.

Reach for **Opus 5.5** ($4/$20) on board memos, investor updates, or anything a human will scrutinize line by line. It holds a long argument together better over thousands of words.

OpenAI’s mid-tier **GPT-6.1 Sol** (**$2/$10**) is a reasonable alternative if your stack is already on OpenAI; it rates **1454** on LMArena creative writing.

## Best LLM for marketing and content creation

**Gemini 4 Argon is the best LLM for content creation on a budget.** It ranks **#2** for creative writing on LMArena (**1517**) and costs just **$2/$10** per 1M tokens through Nov 30, 2026 — the cheapest path to near-top-rated prose. Google’s [pricing page](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com) lists the rate rising to **$4/$20** on Dec 1, 2026.

For high-volume content — product descriptions, SEO drafts, variations — pair a cheap model with a strict brief. **Sonnet 5.5** and Argon both take a **1M-token** context, so you can load your style guide and examples once and generate against them.

Marketing copy is also where “slop” shows up fastest. EQ-Bench tracks a **Slop** score for over-used LLM phrasing; lower is better. Editing stays mandatory whichever model you pick.

## Best open-weight LLM for writing (privacy / self-host)

**DeepSeek V4.1 Flash is the practical self-host writer; Kimi K3.1 Pro is the quality leader if you can run it.** For writers who need data to stay on their own hardware — legal, healthcare, anything under NDA — open weights are the only safe route.

**DeepSeek V4.1 Flash** (release `1017`) is MIT-licensed per [LMArena](https://lmarena.ai/leaderboard/text/creative-writing?ref=edgewisely.com) and [Artificial Analysis](https://artificialanalysis.ai/?ref=edgewisely.com) listings, holds a **1M-token** context, and is cheap on DeepSeek’s own API: **$0.15/$0.60** off-peak, **$0.30/$1.20** peak, per [DeepSeek’s pricing docs](https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick%5Fstart/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com). Its creative-writing scores are mid-pack (EQ-Bench **1539.9**, LMArena **1441**), but it is free to run and private.

**Kimi K3.1 Pro** (Moonshot) is the standout: **#2 on EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3** (Elo **2172.6**), ahead of Claude and Gemini. Its API price was not disclosed on the pages we checked, so budget it carefully if you go that route. **GLM-5.3** (Z.ai, MIT) is another MIT-licensed option, rating **1457** on LMArena creative writing at **$1.40/$4.40**.

Open-weight writing models trail the proprietary leaders on general reasoning: Artificial Analysis puts DeepSeek V4.1 Flash at **32** on its Intelligence Index v5.0 versus **58** for Opus 5.5\. We dig into that open-versus-closed tradeoff in [DeepSeek vs Claude](https://www.edgewisely.com/deepseek-vs-claude/). For pure prose that gap matters less than it does for research or agentic work.

## How are writing models benchmarked?

**With two methods that disagree, because writing quality is subjective and neither method measures it directly.** Both of the boards used here are proxies. Treat them as evidence, not verdicts.

**LMArena** (formerly Chatbot Arena) runs blind, pairwise human votes and computes an Elo rating. The creative-writing category drew **1.45M votes** as of Oct 28, 2026\. Strength: real human preference. Weakness: crowd taste favors fluent, agreeable prose over precise or literary writing, and voters are not editors.

**EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3** uses a strong LLM as judge, scoring samples against a rubric and reporting Elo plus a **Slop** and **Repetition** metric. Strength: consistent, cheap, repeatable. Weakness: an AI judge can reward AI-flavored writing and show self-preference — a likely reason GPT-6 Astra tops the LLM-judged board but falls to #40 with humans.

The practical rule: where the two boards agree (Claude and Gemini near the top for human-liked prose), trust it. Where they split (OpenAI’s ranking), test the model on your own task before committing.

Vendor claims are separate from both. Anthropic, OpenAI, and Google publish capability indices, but those measure general intelligence, not writing — and they are self-reported. Artificial Analysis’s independent **Intelligence Index v5.0** (updated Oct 27, 2026) tops out at **Gemini 4 Carbon (59)**, then **Claude Opus 5.5 (58)** and **GPT-6 Astra (57)** — an order that does not match either writing board.

## What does each cost?

Prices below are list API rates per 1M tokens, input/output, as of November 2026, from each vendor’s own pricing page.

| Model                   | Maker     | EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 (Elo) | LMArena Creative Writing (Elo) | Context | Price in/out per 1M | Best for                                                              |
| ----------------------- | --------- | ---------------------------------- | ------------------------------ | ------- | ------------------- | --------------------------------------------------------------------- |
| **Claude Opus 5.5**     | Anthropic | 2050.9                             | **1520 (#1)**                  | 1M      | **$4 / $20**        | Best overall; professional and long-form                              |
| **GPT-6 Astra**         | OpenAI    | **2176.9 (#1)**                    | 1450                           | 1M      | $10 / $50           | Rubric-scored craft; expensive                                        |
| **Gemini 4 Argon**      | Google    | 1757.8                             | 1517 (#2)                      | 1M      | $2 / $10\*          | Budget content and marketing                                          |
| **Claude Fable 5.1**    | Anthropic | 2155.3                             | 1489                           | 1M      | $10 / $50           | Hardest reasoning plus writing                                        |
| **Grok 4.7**            | xAI       | 2012.2                             | 1418                           | 500K    | $2 / $6             | [OpenAI-free alternative](https://www.edgewisely.com/grok-vs-claude/) |
| **DeepSeek V4.1 Flash** | DeepSeek  | 1539.9                             | 1441                           | 1M      | $0.15 / $0.60†      | Open-weight, private, self-host                                       |

EQ-Bench scores from eqbench.com (LLM-judged, accessed Nov 2026). LMArena scores from lmarena.ai (human vote, Oct 28, 2026). Prices: [Claude](https://claude.com/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com), [OpenAI](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com), [Gemini](https://ai.google.dev/gemini-api/docs/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com), [DeepSeek](https://api-docs.deepseek.com/quick%5Fstart/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com). *Gemini 4 Argon introductory rate through Nov 30, 2026; $4/$20 from Dec 1, 2026\. †DeepSeek off-peak cache-miss rate; peak is $0.30/$1.20*\*. Grok 4.7 price per LMArena listing.

The spread is wide. **GPT-6 Astra costs five times Gemini 4 Argon** on input and 2.5x on output, yet humans rank Argon higher for creative writing. For most writing, the frontier premium is not worth it.

Note **Claude Fable 5.1**: despite the storybook name, Anthropic’s [model docs](https://platform.claude.com/docs/en/models/overview?ref=edgewisely.com) describe it as built for “demanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work,” not writing. It is the top Anthropic model (above Opus 5.5) and priced like it at **$10/$50**. It writes well — EQ-Bench #3 — but you are paying for reasoning headroom, not prose.

## Our take

The most useful fact in this whole comparison is that the two best writing benchmarks no longer agree, and the disagreement is not noise — it is structural. On human votes, **Claude Opus 5.5 is first and GPT-6 Astra is 40th**. On an LLM-judged rubric, those positions nearly invert. That is the same model, the same month, rated by two credible methods, landing 39 ranks apart. Anyone who hands you a single “best LLM for writing” number is selling the number, not the writing.

Here is our read on why. An LLM judge rewards what LLMs are trained to produce: structurally complete, rubric-satisfying, confident text. It is, in effect, grading to its own template, which is why GPT-6 Astra — technically precise, tightly structured — tops EQ-Bench. Human voters reward something else: prose that reads like a person wrote it, with rhythm and restraint. Claude’s house style is quieter and less padded, and humans keep picking it. Gemini 4 Argon lands second with humans at a fifth of Astra’s price, which tells you fluent, likable prose is now cheap and the premium tiers are selling reasoning, not writing.

That reframes the money question. **Paying frontier prices for writing is usually a mistake.** The jump from Sonnet 5.5 (**$2/$10**) to a $10/$50 flagship buys you reasoning, longer coherent arguments, and better instruction-following on gnarly tasks — not obviously better sentences. For blog posts, emails, marketing copy, and first drafts, the cheap tier is the rational default, and you spend the savings on editing. Reserve the flagships for work where a single wrong fact or a dropped thread across 5,000 words is expensive: legal drafting, investor documents, book-length manuscripts.

The creative-versus-professional gap is real and worth planning around. Professional writing rewards the thing models are reliably good at — structure, correctness, a neutral register — so almost any top model clears the bar, and price and speed should decide. Creative writing rewards voice, surprise, and the willingness to not sound like an AI, which is exactly what benchmarks struggle to measure and what varies most by model. If you write fiction, test two or three models on *your* voice and ignore the leaderboard rank; EQ-Bench’s own Slop metric exists precisely because fluency and quality are not the same thing.

For people building writing products or agents, the lesson is sharper. Do not hard-code a model because it topped a board. The boards disagree, versions churn monthly (Opus 5 out-writes Opus 5.5 on EQ-Bench), and prices move under you — Gemini 4 Argon doubles on Dec 1, 2026\. Build a thin model-routing layer, keep a human-preference eval on your actual content, and re-check quarterly. Route cheap by default, escalate to a flagship only on tasks your eval shows need it.

Our verdict, stated plainly and flagged as judgment: **best overall, Claude Opus 5.5**, because it wins the benchmark that measures human preference and it is not priced like a flagship. **Best value, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon** — near-top prose for a fraction of the cost. **Best for privacy, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash**, with Kimi K3.1 Pro if you want open-weight quality and can run it. **Avoid paying for GPT-6 Astra specifically for writing** — humans rank it 40th for creative writing, and $10/$50 buys reasoning you probably do not need for prose. The right model for you is the one that sounds like you on your own test, not the one at the top of someone else’s chart.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Which LLM is best for writing?

Claude Opus 5.5 is the best LLM for writing overall. It ranks first for creative writing on LMArena’s human-vote leaderboard (1520 Elo, Oct 2026), writes strong professional and long-form text, holds a 1M-token context, and costs $4/$20 per 1M tokens. Cheaper Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon lose little quality.

### What is the best LLM for creative writing?

It depends on the judge. Claude Opus 5.5 wins LMArena’s human votes; GPT-6 Astra wins the LLM-judged EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 (Elo 2176.9) but ranks 40th with humans. Open-weight Kimi K3.1 Pro places second on EQ-Bench. Test two or three on your own voice before deciding.

### What is the best LLM for resume writing?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2/$10) is a strong, cheap pick for resume writing: it produces clean, concise, professional phrasing and follows formatting instructions reliably. Claude Opus 5.5 or OpenAI’s GPT-6.1 Sol work equally well. Always supply the job description and verify every claim the model writes stays true to your record.

### Which LLM is best for academic writing?

Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-6 Astra handle academic writing best, given their careful reasoning and long-context coherence over full papers. Critical caveat: all current models fabricate citations. Never trust a model-generated reference without checking it against the real source, and keep the model to drafting and editing, not sourcing facts.

### Is ChatGPT or Claude better for writing?

For writing that humans read, Claude is better: Claude Opus 5.5 ranks first for creative writing on LMArena’s human votes, while OpenAI’s GPT-6 Astra ranks 40th there (though it leads the LLM-judged EQ-Bench). ChatGPT’s mid-tier GPT-6.1 Sol is cheaper at $2/$10 and strong on structure. For prose quality, most people prefer Claude.

**Editor’s note — sources:** Creative-writing benchmark scores from EQ-Bench Creative Writing v3 (LLM-judged leaderboard, accessed November 2026) and LMArena’s creative-writing category (human-vote Elo, dated Oct 28, 2026, 1.45M votes). General-intelligence scores and open-weight rankings from [Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index v5.0](https://artificialanalysis.ai/?ref=edgewisely.com) (updated Oct 27, 2026). API prices and context windows from each vendor’s own pages: [Claude/Anthropic pricing](https://claude.com/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com) and [model docs](https://platform.claude.com/docs/en/models/overview?ref=edgewisely.com), [OpenAI API pricing](https://developers.openai.com/api/docs/pricing?ref=edgewisely.com), Google Gemini API pricing, and DeepSeek pricing docs. Writing-quality benchmarks are proxies for a subjective task, and the two leading boards disagree; scores and prices are as of the dates noted and change often.